Follow Us
  • facebook-square
  • Instagram Basic Black

Follow us on Instagram

Our Info

22775 E. Aurora Parkway,

Units C-2, Aurora CO 80016

303-693-8781

seraphimdanceacademy@gmail.com

 

 

Find us

Subscribe for Updates

Subscribe to receive email updates of our special classes, promotions, newsletters and master classes.

© 2023 SERAPHIM DANCE ACADEMY 

COMPETITION RESULTS 2017:

 

WAY TO GO DANCERS WE COULDN'T BE MORE PROUD OF YOU!

 

Soul De Soul:

Scholarships
I've Got soul:
Cooper Maisano

Olivia Taillon

Lennon Nelson

 

Soul Intensive:
Peighton Danko

Kajsa Terning

Maddie Dailey

Annie Bard

Savannah Harris

Millenium Classes:

McKensie Sanger

Dance Champs:

HIGHLIGHTS
Specialty Awards:
Top Lyrical Category - "Life"
Top Jazz Category - "Violently Happy"
Top Open Category - "Pretios" & "Memories"
Top Contemporary Category - "Only The Winds"
Top Shinning Routine - "Memories"
Highest Score Routine Of The Entire Competition - "Memories"
Shinning Series Award - Maddie Dailey
Choreography Awards - "Violently Happy" & "Higher Than I Was"

 

Title Winners:
Madelyn DionChilders - Petite Miss
Peighton Danko - Junior Miss
Elle Nelson - Teen Miss
Maddie Dailey - Senior Miss

Overalls:
1st - "Sassy"
1st - "Daddy's Prayer"
1st - "Entendue"
1st - "Lost In The Woods"
1st - "Yacht Club Swing"
1st - "Pretios"
1st - "Brand New Work Out"
1st - "My Salvation"
1st - "Only The Wind"
1st - "The Fall Of An Angel"
1st - "Violently Happy"
1st - "Memories"
1st - "Le Piege"
2nd - "WERK"
2nd - "Roku Nami"
2nd - "Breathe In, Breathe Out"
2nd - "Lullaby Of A Native"
2nd - "Great Lady Golfer"
3rd - "Life"
3rd - "100 Easy Ways"
3rd - "Higher Than I Was"
4th - "Perfect Isn't Easy"
4th - "Just Breathe"
4th - "Be Italian"

 

NYCDA
SCHOLARSHIPS:
Regional Mini Runner Up - Kajsa Terning
Regional Scholarship - Peighton Danko
Future Star - Cooper Maisano

SCHOLARSHIP FINALIST:
Elle Nelson

CRITICS CHOICE NOMINATION:
"Haunting Sky"

OVERALLS:
1st Place Overall - "Pretios"
3rd Place Overall - "Just Breathe"

HIGH SCORE:
Jr. High Score Routine - "WERK"

OUTSTANDING AWARDS:
Control - "Breathe In, Breathe Out"
Intensity & Execution - "Pretios"
Partnering - "The Fall Of An Angel"
Stage Presence - "Just Breathe" & "My Salvation"
Personality - "Man Wanted"
Staging - "Lost in The Woods"
Concept - "100 Easy Ways"
Energy - "WERK"
Execution - "In Loving Memory"
Interpretation - "Haunting Sky"
Style - "Roku Nami"
Costume - "Noise" & "Memories"

StarQuest

CHOREOGRAPHY: (Overall choreography for...)
Amazing Costumes
Complete Execution
Clean Technique
Partnering Work
Perfect Story Telling
Difficulty Of Movements

CATEGORY WINNERS:
1st "Mamas Place"
1st "Stop The Hate"
1st "In Loving Memory"
2nd "Hallelujah"
2nd "Breathe In, Breathe Out"
2nd "Haunting Sky"
2nd "You Ready"
3rd "Just Breathe"
3rd "Man Wanted"
3rd "The Fall Of An Angel"
3rd "Memories"

FUSION AWARD:
"Wickeder"

SPECIALS:
Completely Committed Character - "Perfect Isn't Easy"
Catchy Concept - "Brand New Workout"
Explosion Award - "Alto's Lament"
Swag Tastic - "Blonde Bombshells"
Quietly Confident Award - "Breathe In, Breathe Out"
Girl Power Award - "100 Easy Ways"
Weight Sharing Award - "Memories"
Wonderfully Whimsical - "Lost In The Woods"

TITLE:
1st Runner Up - Kajsa Terning

STUDIO KINDNESS AWARDS:
Lilia Stocking
Peighton Danko
Madelyn Dion-Childers
Kajsa Terning
Elisia Jamshid

COSTUMES:
1st "Roku Nami"
1st "Life"
1st "Man Wanted"

COSTUME DISTINCTIONS:
"Perfect Isn't Easy"
"Stop The Hate"
"Wickeder"
"The Fall Of An Angel"
"Lost In The Woods"
"100 Easy Ways"

OVERALLS:
1st "Sassy"
2nd "Yacht Club Swing"
2nd "Cheerleader"
3rd "Blonde Bombshells"
3rd "Perfect Isn't Easy"
3rd "Breathe In, Breathe Out"
3rd "Lost In The Woods"
4th "Daddy's Prayer"
4th "Wickeder"
4th "My Salvation"
5th "Belle"
6th "Roku Nami"
8th "The Fall Of An Angel"
9th "In Loving Memory"
10th "Just Breathe"
10th "Haunting Sky"
11th "Man Wanted"
17th "Stop The Hate"

Velocity 
OVERALL HIGH POINT FOR ALL MINI & JUNIOR DANCES
"Lost In The Woods"

OVERALLS:
1st "Sassy"
1st "Lost In The Woods"
1st "WERK"
2nd "Memories"
2nd "My Salvation"
3rd "Haunting Sky"
3rd "Let's Go"
4th "Daddy's Prayer"
5th "Entendue"
5th "Blonde Bombshells"
5th "Be Italian"
5th "Roku Nami"
6th "Yacht Club Swing"
6th "The Fall Of An Angel"
6th "Life"
7th "100 Easy Ways"
8th "Just Breathe"
8th "In Loving Memory"
9th "Brand New Workout"

CATEGORY WINNERS:
1st "Sassy"
1st "Yacht Club Swing"
1st "Blonde Bombshells"
1st "Lost In The Woods"
1st "Roku Nami"
1st "Haunting Sky"
1st "100 Easy Ways"
1st "My Salvation"
1st "WERK"
1st "Memories"
1st "Be Italian"
1st "Brand New Key"
2nd "Waltz From Coppelia"
2nd "Just Breathe"
2nd "Brand New Workout"
2nd "Daddy's Prayer"
2nd "Entendue"
2nd "Breathe In, Breathe Out"
2nd "Hot Tango"
2nd "The Fall Of An Angel"
2nd "In Loving Memory"
2nd "Let's Go"
3rd "Stop The Hate"
3rd "Man Wanted"
3rd "Noise"
3rd "You Ready"
3rd "Life" 

SCHOLARSHIPS:
Participation Scholarship - Elena Moore 

Regional  Scholarship- Hayden Danko, Madelyn Dion-Childers, Lennon Nelson, Kimora Solis

Mark Goodman Scholarship - Elle Nelson

Maximum Velocity Winners:
Mini Mr. - Cooper Maisano
Junior Ms. - Cambelle Danko, Peighton Danko, Kajsa Terning

Evolving Artists:
Elle Nelson - Ballet
Marissa Ashworth - Tap

Sheer Talent

CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD:
"Haunting Sky"

1st PLACE & HIGH SCORE: 
"WERK"

"Lost In The Woods"

"Lets Go" "Roku Nami"

"In Loving Memory"

SPECIALS:
Well Prepared - "The Fall Of An Angel"
Sheer Excellence - "Brand New Work Out"
Powerful Dancer - "Only The Winds"
Sheer Performance - "Man Wanted"
Fabulous & Fierce - "Great Lady Golfer"
Sheer Personality - "Sassy"
Dancers Of Tomorrow - "Pretios"
Sheer Confidence - "Breathe In, Breathe Out"
Sheer Entertainment- "100 Easy Ways"
Devotion To Dance - "In Loving Memory"
Sheer Costume - "Lost In The Woods"
Sheer Legs - "Roku Nami"

OVERALLS:
1st "Sassy"
1st "Blonde Bombshells"
1st "Hot Tango"
1st "Pretios"
1st "Only The Winds"
1st "Breathe In, Breathe Out"
1st "The Fall Of An Angel"
1st "Be Italian"
1st "Lost In The Woods"
1st "Roku Nami"
1st "In Loving Memory"
1st "Let's Go"
1st "WERK"
2nd "Perfect Isn't Easy"
2nd "Yacht Club Swing"
2nd "Brand New Workout"
2nd "Haunting Sky"
2nd "My Salvation"
3rd "Wind It Up"
3rd "Stop The Hate"
3rd "You Ready"
3rd "Life"
3rd "Brand New Keys"
4th "Mama's Place"
4th "Hallelujah"
4th "100 Easy Ways"
5th "Entendue"
5th "Le Paige"

FULL WORKSHOP SCHOLARSHIP:
Aemilia Keaney
Annie Bard
Cambelle Danko
Cooper Maisano
Elena Moore
Elisia Michelle
Elle Nelson
Grace Townley
Hayden Danko
Kajsa Terning
Kimora Solis
Lauren Dressler
Lennon Nelson
Lilia Stocking
Madelyn Dion-Childers
Marissa Ashworth
Olivia Taillon
Peyton Beindorff
Peighton Danko
Presley Danko

SUMMER INTENSIVE SCHOLARSHIP:
Cambelle Danko
Elena Moore
Elle Nelson
Lauren Dressler